| Date: | Thursday 7 February 1991 |
| Time: | 11:27 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Kenneth Jahn |
| Registration: | N80JB |
| MSN: | TH-769 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skaneateles, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore, MD (KBWI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED VFR INTO IMC (FOG AND LOW CLOUD CEILINGS PRIOR TO RECEIVING HIS IFR CLEARANCE. THE AIRPLANE WAS AIRBORNE APPROXIMATELY 6 MINUTES BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS HAD ATTENDED A FUNERAL THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. ADDITIONALLY, BENZOYLECGONINE [COCAINE METABOLITES] LEVELS OF 0.101 UG/ML IN THE BLOOD AND 0.629 IN THE URINE WERE REVEALED IN THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL SAMPLES. A BENZOYLECGONINE LEVEL OF 0.906 UG/ML IN THE BLOOD WAS REVEALED IN THE TOXICOLOGY SAMPLE FOR THE PILOT'S WIFE. A HUMAN PERFORMANCE LEVEL STUDY CONDUCTED BY THE SAFETY BOARD REVEALED THAT IT IS 'POSSIBLE THAT THE COCAINE USAGE (BY THE PILOT) EXACERBATED FEELINGS OF EUPHORIA AND INCREASED THE LIKELIHOOD OF A PRIOR DECISION TO TAKEOFF WITHOUT AN IFR CLEARANCE AT A TIME WHEN HIS CAPABILITIES WERE SIGNIFICANTLY COMPROMISED.'
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF SITUATIONAL AWARENESS/DISORIENTATION DUE TO THE INFLUENCES OF COCAINE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PSYCHOLOGICAL IMPAIRMENT, FATIGUE AND ANXIETY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91FA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91FA073
Location