| Date: | Monday 12 December 1983 |
| Time: | 13:39 LT |
| Type: | North American Sabreliner 40 |
| Owner/operator: | Mcneilus Truck & Manufacturing |
| Registration: | N3298D |
| MSN: | 18650 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8295 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT12A-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coatesville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | White Plains, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN IFR ARRIVAL, AN ILS APCH WAS MADE TO RWY 29 IN RAIN, TURBULENCE & GUSTY WINGS. AT APRX 400 FT AGL, THE ACFT BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS WHILE ON THE LOCALIZER GLIDE SLOPE. THE AIRSPEED AT THAT TIME WAS 8 KTS ABOVE THE REFERENCE SPEED, BUT WAS FLUCTUATING DUE TO THE TURBULENCE. THE PLT REPORT THAT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT SETTLED & PARTIAL POWER WAS APPLIED; HOWEVER, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON SOFT, WET TURF APRX 20 FT SHORT OF THE RWY LIP. IMMEDIATELY AFTER GROUND CONTACT, A JOLT WAS FELT & THE ACFT LISTED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT COMPENSATED WITH AILERON CONTROL. HOWEVER, AS THE ACFT SLOWED DOWN DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED TO THE SURFACE & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. IT CAME TO REST WITH THE RIGHT GEAR PARTIALLY COLLAPSED & DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING TIP, RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUT DOOR, SPEED BRAKE & OTHER 2 GEAR. APRX 12 MI SOUTH SOUTHEAST AT WILMINGTON, DE, THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEG AT 16 GUSTING 26 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84FA047
Location