Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N3575A, Monday 12 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 December 1983
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Barrow Air, Inc.
Registration: N3575A
MSN: 32R-8013034
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1277 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Destination airport:Wainwright, AK (5WW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER REACHING CRUISE ALTITUDE THE ENG FAILED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON TUNDRA COVERED BY ENCRUSTED SNOW & ICE NAD THE GEAR COLLAPSED. DURING THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION THE FUEL INJECTOR WAS FOUND TO ALLOW ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL FLOW. HOWEVER, THE UNIT WAS LATER BENCH TESTED & WAS OPERATING NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1983 N3575A Private 0 Wainwright, AK sub
17 October 2006 D-EJTF 3 Alava w/o

Location