| Date: | Sunday 11 December 1983 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna C-185A |
| Owner/operator: | Delaire Charter Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9706H |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quinhagak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Destination airport: | Quinhagak, AK (KWN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STRUCK A SNOWBANK DURING AN ATTEMPED GO-AROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS THAT CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT DID NOT SUBMIT AN ACCIDENT REPORT AND ATTEMPTS TO REACH HIM BY TELEPHONE HAVE BEEN UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A REMOTE SITE WITH NO FACILITIES AND NO AIRSTRIP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84LA022
Location