Accident Cessna A 188 A N5636J, Saturday 10 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 December 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A 188 A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5636J
MSN: 18800586
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3224 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantua Creek, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A PICK-UP TRUCK DURING A LANDING ON A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE TRUCK DRIVER BECAME DISTRACTED WHILE DRIVING ALONGSIDE THE DIRT RWY AND REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE ARRIVING ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 2023 YN-CGP Private 0 Hacienda Arrocera Santa Lastenia Airstrip, Malacatoya, Grenada non

Location