| Date: | Friday 9 December 1983 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58TC Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Bert Clausen |
| Registration: | N2058K |
| MSN: | TK-66 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Rosa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Adin, CA (CA01) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER MAKING AN ILS LOCALTIZER-ONLY APCH IN HEAVY RAIN, THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT LONG. WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, THE PLT THOUGHT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING. HOWEVER, HE REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED HYDROPLANING CONDITIONS & WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RWY. THE ACFT CONTINUE OFF THE END. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR & NOSE CONE OF THE ACFT WERE DAMAGED & 1 PROP BLADE WAS BENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA099
Location