| Date: | Friday 9 December 1983 |
| Time: | 11:08 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N613UA |
| MSN: | 21874/42 |
| Engine model: | unknown UN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Fancisco, CA (SFO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON TAKEOFF ROLL THE NO 3 WHEEL ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FELL OFF THE ACFT. THE ACFT RETURNED AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE WHEEL BEARING WAS FOUND FAILEDDUE TO COSMOLINE CONTAMINATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84IA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84IA041
Location