Serious incident Mcdonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N103AA, Wednesday 7 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1983
Time:22:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N103AA
MSN: 546503
Total airframe hrs:32232 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE TRUCK BEAM FAILURE AFTER TOUCHDOWN. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED A CRACK NEAR THE RIGHT REAR TRUCK PIVOT PIN LUBRICATION HOLE WHICH SHOWED PROPAGATION TO THE LOWER END OF THE GREASE HOLE ON THE MATING SURFACE. GREASE HOLE WALLS SHOWED PITTING & CORROSION. TIME INTERVALS FOR SERVICE BULLENTIN INSPECTIONS EXCEEDED THOSE RECOMMENDED BY THE MANUFACTURER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84IA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84IA048