Accident Cessna 172M N1326U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38039

Date:Saturday 9 December 1989
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:107Th Flying Club Inc
Registration: N1326U
MSN: 172067014
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bowling Green, KY (BWG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF AND WAS IN INITIAL CLIMB WHEN IT WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH OVER AND DESCEND INTO THE GROUND. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS DISCOVERED IN EITHER THE POWERPLANT OR AIRFRAME. A POST ACCIDENT COMPUTATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT SHOWED IT TO BE 2527 POUNDS. THIS IS 227 POUNDS OVER THE 2300 POUNDS ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT SPEED FOR FLIGHT. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE ABOVE THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29922