Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7412D, Tuesday 6 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1983
Time:18:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:James Brady Tilley
Registration: N7412D
MSN: 22-5173
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2033 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cartersville, GA (A06
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A WX BRIEFING, BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT THE WINDS AT CHARLOTTE, NC WERE FORCAST TO BE FROM 230 AT 13 GUSTING TO 24 KTS. HE WAS ALSO ADVISED TO EXPECT MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE AS WELL AS HIGH EN ROUTE WINDS. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE NOTICED THAT HIS GROUND SPEED WAS IN EXCESS OF 150 MPH. AFTER THE PLT CONTACTED CHAROTTE APCH CONTROL, HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 230 DEG AT 25 GUSTING 42 KTS. ALSO, HE WAS ADVISED TO EXPECT WIND SHEAR AT 500 FT, GREAT ENOUGH TO CAUSE A 25 KT LOSS OF AIRSPEED. THE PLT CONTINUED THE APCH & LANDED SUCCESSFULLY. AFTER LANDING, HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A 180 DEG TURN TO TAXI TO THE FBO. DURING THE TURN, THE WIND LIFTED THE TAIL & FLIPPED THE ACFT OVER ON ITS TOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA062