Accident Maule M-5 N62042, Sunday 4 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 1983
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Roland Turney
Registration: N62042
MSN: 5057C
Total airframe hrs:1055 hours
Engine model:Franklin 220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somersworth, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somersworth, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DURING A DESCENT. THE PLT HAD BEEN CRUISING AT 2500 FT. UPON DESCENDING TO 800 FT IN THE SKYHAVEN AREA THE PLT APPLIED POWER BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. AN AIRSTART ATTEMPTWAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA045