| Date: | Sunday 4 December 1983 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-15 |
| Owner/operator: | Baxter Grier |
| Registration: | N4309H |
| MSN: | 15-94 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1066 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bulverde, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boerne, TX (71TX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AFTER LOSS OF CONTROL AND A GROUNDLOOP. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE LANDING WAS NORMAL ON A 2850 FT STRIP. THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED AT SLOW SPEED AND WENT INTO A DITCH OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF RWY 16. THIS FLT WAS THE PLTS INITIAL CHECKOUT IN A TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA098
Location