Accident Bell 206B N1078V, Saturday 3 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Kbtv Broadcasting, Inc.
Registration: N1078V
MSN: 2923
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3457 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Morgan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver, CO
Destination airport:Brush, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS OWNED & OPERATED BY A TV STATION & WAS BEING USED FOR TRANSPORTATION TO A NEWS EVENT. WHILE EN ROUTE, CLOUDS & REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO FOG WERE ENCOUNTERED. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD COVERED WITH POWDERED SNOW. DURING THE LANDING, THE POWDERED SNOW WAS BLOWN WHICH RESULTED IN A WHITE-OUT CONDITION. THE PLT TRIED TO MAKE A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN, BUT THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HIT THE GROUND. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT SKID TOUCHED DOWN 1ST & DUG INTO THE GROUND ABOUT 4 TO 6 INCHES WHILE TRAVELING IN A LATERAL DIRECTION. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ABOUT 40 FT FROM THE 1ST GROUND SCAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1993 N1078V South Coast Helicopters 4 James Peak, Powder Mountains, 15 miles SW of Ogden, Utah w/o

Location