Accident Quickie Q2 N2103, Friday 2 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 December 1983
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2103
MSN: 2103
Total airframe hrs:184 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT STALLED WHILE IT WAS OVER THE THESHOLD OF THE RWY AT ABOUT 4 TO 5 FT AGL. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT LANDED HARD DAMAGING THE RIGHT CANARD & RIGHT MAIN GEAR. THE ACFT THEN SKIDDED OFF THE RWY & CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA090

Location