| Date: | Friday 2 December 1983 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | La Quinta Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N94330 |
| MSN: | 15285650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 430 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thermal, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs, CA (PSP |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER THE STUDENT RETURNED FROM A SOLO X-COUNTRY, SHE ENCOUNTERED A X-WIND CONDITION DURING HER LANDING. SHE REPORTED THAT ON FINAL APCH FOR THE LANDING, SHE SELECTED FULL FLAPS. POWER WAS REDUCED TO IDLE BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY ONTO SOFT GROUND. THE NOSE GEAR THEN PARTIALLY COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT DID NOT REMEMBER RECEIVING INSTRUCTION IN X-WIND LANDING TECHNIQUES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA089
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location