Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N5802V, Wednesday 30 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1983
Time:16:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Huron Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5802V
MSN: 32R-7780365
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE APPROACH INTO RAWLINS WAS NORMAL BUT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL HE REALIZED THAT THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW. THE ACFT WAS ACTUALLY LOWER THEN THE RUNWAY WHICH IS LOCATED ON A PLATEAU. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BUT LOST AIRSPEED AND LANDED SHORT. THE LT WING HIT A SNOWBANK, THE ACFT SWERVED AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2015 N5802V Private 4 near Dekalb-Peachtree Airport (PDK), Atlanta, GA w/o
Fuel contamination

Location