| Date: | Tuesday 29 November 1983 |
| Time: | 08:33 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Faa Employees Flying Club |
| Registration: | N16AK |
| MSN: | 28R-7435286 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2040 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pope Afb, NC (KPOB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER GOMPLETING A PREFLT, THE PLT ENTERED THE ACFT & ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENG WITH THE STARTER & ON BOARD BATTERY. HE STATED THAT THE ENG TURNED SLOWLY & WOULD NOT START. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO MAKE A NORMAL START, THE PLT EXITED THE ACFT, CHOCKED THE NOSEWHEEL & PROCEED TO HAND PROP THE ENG. HE STATED THAT HE WAS PROPPING THE ENG FOR THE PURPOSE OF GETTING THE OIL TO CIRCULATE & TO PRIME THE ENG. WHILE PROPPING THE ENG, IT STARTED & THE ACFT ROLLED OVER THE CHOCK. THE PLT TRIED TO STOP THE ACFT, BUT IT COLLIDED WITH 2 BUILDINGS, DAMAGING THE ACFT, THE BUILDINGS & A DESK INSIDE 1 OF THE BUILDINGS. THE MASTER SWITCH & MAGNETO SWITCH HAD NOT BEEN TURNED OFF BEFORE HE PROPPED THE ENG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84FA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84FA057
Location