Accident Cessna 195 N9335A, Monday 28 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 November 1983
Time:18:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Wilber Glenn Holland
Registration: N9335A
MSN: 7414
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT DURING LANDING. THE PILOT TRIED LEFT BRAKE WITH NO SUCCESS. THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED AND THE LEFT GEAR FAILED. THE BRAKES WERE EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT BUT DUE TO THE DAMAGE TO THE LINES & AND FITTINGS NO PRE-EXISTING LEAK COULD BE FOUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE MADE THREE LANDINGS THAT DAY WITHOUT A PROBLEM. THE WINDS WERE CALM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA081

Location