| Date: | Monday 28 November 1983 |
| Time: | 15:31 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182-RG |
| Owner/operator: | Tampa Airways Inc. |
| Registration: | N61125 |
| MSN: | R18201615 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2268 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON LANDING TOUCHDOWN THE NOSEGEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. ONE OF THE NOSE GEAR LOCK PINS WAS FOUND FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84IA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84IA037
Location