| Date: | Monday 28 November 1983 |
| Time: | 15:17 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Earl Brown |
| Registration: | N76119 |
| MSN: | 10516 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2212 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Lunas, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS WAS TO BE THE STUDENT'S FIRST FLT & THE CFI HAD HIM FOLLOW THROUGH ON THE CONTROLS. AS THE TAIL CAME OFF THE RWY THE STUDENT BEGAN OVERPOWERING THE CFI AT THE CONTROLS. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA079
Location