| Date: | Sunday 27 November 1983 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5016E |
| MSN: | 50316 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1730 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coalinga, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Jose, CA (KRHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DEPARTING, THE ACFT BEGAN VEERING LEFT AS THE TAILWHEEL CAME OFF THE GROUND DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. IT ROLLED ONTO A HARD DIRT SHOULDER TO THE LEFT OF THE ASPHALT RWY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE CORRECTED THE DRIFT BY APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER & THE ACFT REACTED PROMPTLY; HOWEVER, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT REESTABLISHED. THE ACFT REENTERED THE PAVED RWY SURFACE & LATERALLY CROSSED THE RWY. WHILE THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO REGAIN CONTROL, THE LEFT TIRE FAILED FROM EXCESSIVE SIDE LOADS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED & LEFT WING & PROP WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT BELIEVD THE LEFT TIRE FAILED AS IT HIT THE EDGE OF THE RWY. HOWEVER, AN EXAM OF THE SKID MARKS SHOWED THAT WHEEL RIM DID NOT CONTACT THE RWY UNTIL AFTER THE ACFT WAS SKIDDING IN A RIGHT YAW NEAR THE CENTER OF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location