| Date: | Saturday 26 November 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4509B |
| MSN: | 41055-3-J |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3650 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocotillo Wells, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HE CHECKED FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS & THERE APPEARED TO BE A LIGHT X-WING OF APPX 5 TO 8 KTS. HOWEVER, WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, HE ENCOUNTER AN UNEXPECTED WIND THAT YAWED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. REPORTEDLY, THE WIND WAS FROM 090 DEG AT 8, GUSTING 20 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA075
Location