| Date: | Saturday 26 November 1983 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5212D |
| MSN: | 50110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9405 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portales, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Amarillo, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD MADE A SUCCESSFUL LANDING IN AN UNIMPROVED WHEAT FIELD. THE ACFT HAD STOPPED & AS THE PLT WAS MAKING A 180 DEG TURN BACK THE WIND CAUGHT A WING CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE TURN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ROLLED INTO A FURROW CAUSING THE NOSE TO DIP JUST BEFORE THE WIND CAUGHT THE UPWIND WING. WIND WAS GUSTING 25 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA080
Location