| Date: | Friday 25 November 1983 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | California Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N3824R |
| MSN: | MC 741 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 876 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monterey, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FIRE ERUPTED IN THE ENG COMPARTMENT DURING THE ENG RUN-UP. INVESTIGAITON REVEALED THAT 7 OF THE 8 NUTS SECURING THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD TO THE CYLINDERS WERE MISSING. THE ONLY NUT PRESENT WAS LOOSE BUT RETAINED THE #1 CYL EXHAUST TUBE. THE #2 CYL EXHAUST TUBE, THOUGH NOT SECURED, WAS IN PLACE. THE #3 & #4 CYL EXHAUST TUBES WERE UNRESTRAINED & HAD DROPPEDDOWN, ALLOWING EXHAUST GASES TO ESCAPE. HEAT DAMAGE ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ENG WAS MUCH WORSE THAT ON THE RIGHT SIDE, & THE FUEL PUMP FUEL LINE WAS BURNED ENOUGH TO ALLOW FUEL UNDER PRESSURE TO ESCAPE INTO THE ENG COMPARTMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA093
Location