Accident Grumman American AA-1B N1480R, Tuesday 5 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1983
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1480R
MSN: AA1B-0580
Total airframe hrs:1244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Batesville, AR (BVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT REMAINED LOW AFTER TAKEOFF AND AFTER A TURN CONTINUED NORTH OUT OF SIGHT OF WITNESSES AND DID NOT REAPPEAR. IT COLLIDED WITH THE BOTTOM TWO STRANDS OF A POWERLINE WHICH WERE SEVERED BY THE PROPELLER. THE ACFT FUSELAGE CAME TO REST 162 FT BEYOND THE POWERLINE IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION ON ITS MAIN LANDING GEAR WITH THE ENGINE AND BOTH WINGS SEPARATED. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43728