Accident Cessna T303 N2302C, Friday 25 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 November 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303
Owner/operator:Bill Small
Registration: N2302C
MSN: T 3030094
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI-O52AE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CHARLOTTE (KCLT)
Destination airport:Gastonia, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH WHERE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW TAXIWAY AND OLD ASPHALT CONNECTED. THE PLT STATED HE COULD NOT DETERMINE THE DIFFERENCE IN THE LEVELS OF THE TWO SURFACES. THE TAXIWAY WAS NOT LIGHTED NOR WAS THE DUGOUT AREA BARRICADED OR MARKED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA055

Location