Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N41873, Friday 25 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 November 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41873
MSN: 28R7435222
Total airframe hrs:3544 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zanesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Xenia, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING ZANESVILLE, OH, THE ACFT WAS AT 2500 FT MSL WHEN THE ENG BEGAN TO 'KNOCK'. THE COCKPIT FILED WITH SMOKE & THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE OIL. THE PLT TURNED BACK TO LAND AT THE ARPT. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENG CONTINUED TO RUN UNTIL THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY ON A DOWNWIND FOR RWY 22. AT THAT POINT, THE ENG FAILED. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING APRX 1000 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE GROUND CONDITIONS WERE SOFT & THE GEAR COLLIDED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE #3 PISTON HAD FAILED & THE #3 CYLINDER WAS HEAVILY GROOVED. THE #3 CYLINDER (CHROME) HAD BEEN INSTALLED APPRX 40 FT HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ONE OF THE RINGS IN THE #3 PISTON WAS CHROME. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, CHROME PLATED RINGS SHOULD NEVER BE USED IN CHROME PLATED CYLINDERS. AN UNAUTHORIZED, CHAMPION EM-41E, HOT RUNNING SPARK PLUG WAS USED IN THE #3 CYLINDER. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE INITIAL PISTON FAILURE WAS A DOME BURN THRU FROM DETONATION ON PRE-IGNITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA050

Location