| Date: | Wednesday 23 November 1983 |
| Time: | 11:43 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N24097 |
| MSN: | 402A0007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2168 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT IN COMMAND RELATED THAT HE HAD NO EXPERIENCE IN THE CESSNA 402 ACFT. HE REPORTED THAT WHILE ON A LOCAL TEST FLT WITH THE SECOND PLT, WHO WAS EXPERIENCED FLYING THE ACFT, THE RIGHT ENG MALFUNCTIONED. THE CO-PLT CLIMBED THE ACFT TO 500 FT AGL AND THE TOWER CLEARED THE FLT FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 27R. HE STATED THE FLT EXPERIENCED NO DIFFICULTY DURING THE LANDING APPROACH BUT THE SECOND PLT ROUNDED OUT TOO SOON AND THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE ACFT STALLED ONTOTHE RUNWAY. DURING AN INTERVIEW THE SECOND PLT STATED THAT THE PLT IN COMMAND WAS AT THE CONTROLS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA034
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location