Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 N22DH, Sunday 20 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 November 1983
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22DH
MSN: C1-0886
Total airframe hrs:2021 hours
Engine model:de Havilland GYPSY MAJOR-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG LOST POWER AS HE MADE A THROTTLE ADJUSTMENT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WHILE TURNING FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE ALLOWED THE ACFT TO STALL & LAND HARD. SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ORIGIN OF THE MALFUNCTION WAS NOT IDENTIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 2011 N22DH Private 0 Lloyd Meshew farm, 2759 SW Prairie Creek Road, NW of Stearman Field, B sub
Loss of control

Location