Accident Helio H-391B N4431U, Saturday 19 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-391B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4431U
MSN: 091
Total airframe hrs:2052 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435-C2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Dalles, OR (KDLS)
Destination airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO FAA INSPECTORS, THE PLT MADE A HI SPEED TURNOFF ONTO A TAXIWAY AFTER LANDING & GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE FAILED, THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE RWY INTO MUD & THE PLANE SPUN 270 DEG TO THE LEFT. HOWEVER, THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS EXAMINED, ADEQUATE BRAKE FLUID WAS AVAILABLE & THERE WAS NO VISIBLE EVIDENCE OF FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1992 N4431U Private 0 Edmonds, WA w/o
18 August 2025 N4431U Private 0 Custer Airport (TTF/KTTF), Monroe, MI sub

Location