Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8178W, Saturday 19 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation
Registration: N8178W
MSN: 8029073
Total airframe hrs:830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peach Springs, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE WIND WAS VARIABLE & GUSTY WHEN THE ACFT TOOK OFF FROM THE HUALAPAI ARPT, PEACH SPRINGS, AZ. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER ROTATING FOR TAKEOFF, THE ACFT MOVED LATERALLY TO THE LEFT, AND AS HE WAS CORRECTING FOR THE MOVEMENT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED SOMETHING. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT STRUCK A BERM BESIDE THE DIRT RWY. HE LEFT THE GEAR EXTENDED & FLEW TO KINGMAN WHERE HE MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HAD BEEN PUSHED AFT, THE FORWARD & AFT SPARS OF THE LEFT WING WERE TWISTED & THE LEFT WING SKIN HAD POPPED RIVETS & WRINKLES ON THE TOP & BOTTOM. THE PLT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE GUSTING FROM CALM TO 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA066

Location