Accident Cessna C-180 N2294C, Saturday 19 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-180
Owner/operator:Sam And Juli Stenberg
Registration: N2294C
MSN: 30594
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3574 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Lake, AK
Destination airport:Willow, AK (Z-22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED AN OVERFLOW WHILE LANDING AND NOSED OVER. HE STATED HIS GROUND SPEED HAD ALMOST DECREASED ENOUGH TO MANEUVER WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED THE OVERFLOW, WHICH IS WATER BETWEEN THE ICE AND SNOW ON TOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1999 N2294C Private 0 Palmer, AK sub
15 June 2008 N2294C Private 0 Atlanta, Idaho sub