Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26242, Saturday 19 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1983
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26242
MSN: AA5A-0438
Total airframe hrs:1378 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walnut Ridge, AR (ARG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING AN ILS APCH TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE THRESHOLD. HE STATED THAT HE 'CONFIRMED MIXTURE RICH, CARB HEAT ON, FUEL PUMP ON, FUEL FULLEST TANK.' THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT WENT THRU A FENCE, CROSSED A SUBURBAN STREET & DROPPED INTO A DITCH. A POST-CRASH EXAM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY, THE LEFT TANK HAD APRX 2 INCHES OF FUEL REMAINING & THE FUEL SELECTOR HAD BEEN TURNED OFF. IN A PRELIMINARY PHONE CONVERSATION, THE PLT INDICATED A SUSPICION OF CARB ICE, BUT THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 72 & 62 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROPABILITY CHARTS, THERE WOULD HAVE BEEN SERIOUS CARB ICE CONDITIONS AT GLIDE POWER, IF CARB HEAT HAD NOT BEEN USED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA066

Location