This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 April 1944 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Short Stirling B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 199 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE910 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF St Athan, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF St Athan |
Narrative: As the largest British-built heavy bomber of World War II, the Short Stirling stood impressively tall at nearly twenty-three feet, powered by its robust Bristol Hercules radial engines that collectively generated 6,600 horsepower. This formidable aircraft was renowned for its reliability and sturdiness, earning high regard in service. Introduced during the challenging early years of the war, the Stirling not only contributed significantly to the war effort but also served as a powerful symbol of Britain’s escalating capability in aerial warfare, boosting morale at a critical time.
The Stirling can easily be recognised with having some of the design carried over from the earlier and hugely successful Sunderland flying boats already in service with the RAF. This new design retained many features of the Sunderland, including the wings, construction method, and the upward bend at the fuselage’s rear, originally intended to keep the Sunderland’s tail clear of sea spray. The only drawback to the aircrafts size was the Stirling’s large bomb bay, while spacious, was limited to carrying bombs no larger than 2,000 pounds due to structural dividers. As the RAF began using larger bombs, the Stirling’s utility diminished. With the introduction of the Halifax and especially the Lancaster, which offered better performance, the Stirling was reassigned to secondary tasks from 1943.
The flying characteristics peculiar to the Stirling meant, proper take-off technique required gradually increasing the throttle on the right engines during the first 20 seconds of the take-off run until the rudder became effective for directional control. If the throttles for all four engines were advanced simultaneously, the aircraft would veer uncontrollably to the right, risking a collapse of the landing gear. Landing posed its own set of challenges. Pilots had to be wary of the Stirling’s tendency to stall and drop abruptly onto the runway during the final approach. Given the aircraft’s substantial weight, a hard landing could cause severe structural damage. Throughout its service, it was not uncommon for Stirling’s and other large four-engine bombers to be written off after “dropped” landings, being deemed beyond repair and only suitable for salvaging parts.
199 squadron RAF.
The squadron was originally formed during WW1. With the shadow of another war, the squadron reformed at RAF Blyton on the 7th of November 1942 equipped with the Vickers Wellington, after a few months the squadron moved to RAF Lakenheath and was re-equipped with the Short Stirling.
In July 1943 the squadron commenced mine laying duties using the Stirling and from February 1944 performed supply drops for the SoE (Special Operations Executive).
Stirling EE910 started her RAF life, first with 15 squadron on the 28th of June 1943 which was one of the first squadrons to fly the Stirling. She didn’t stay long, less than a month in fact. She was then moved to 199 squadron who were reequipping with the type. She arrived on the 19th of July and received the radio codes ‘EX-Q’ (Queenie).
Her first operational mission was a search and rescue for a downed aircrew, five aircraft of 199 squadron took part. The drew for her mission and who flew her for the following few weeks were Sgt Humpries (Pilot). P/O Wheeler (Navigator). Sgt Christopher (W/Op-A/G). Sgt Murphy (Air Bomber). Sgt Whitbread (Mid Upper A/G). Sgt Gore (Rear A/G). and Sgt Kelly (Front A/G). They flew her on three mining operations and then on the night of the 10th/11th of August, eight squadron aircraft took part on a bombing raid on Nurenburg. She received minor damage, categorised as ‘A’. She took two days for repair and was back with her regular crew and the next op’ was on the 14th, with a raid involving ten squadron aircraft where they raided Turin.
The night of the 30th/31st of August, ten squadron aircraft joined the bomber force again which raided München Gladbach. This time her regular crew were on leave and with a different crew she received extensive battle damage.
Squadron report.
“Bombs dropped at 02:15hrs ASL 135000’, 030 degrees magnetic, indicated air speed 180 knots. Good visibility.
Targets identified by red & green T.I’s (Target Indicator flares) and scattered fires below. S’brd/inner & P/inner engines damaged by night fighter, thought to be an Me110, over the target. S’brd tyre burst & dingy destroyed, IFF (Identification Friend or Foe) aerial broken. No reply to S.O.S. messages received from MF/IF (?). Although replies heard to emergency calls from other A/C, landed at 04:05hrs on two engines and a destroyed U/C wheel.
N.B. One A/C failed to return, EE927 ‘EX-E’ missing.”
This time ‘Q’ Queenie had to be taken off base for repair and didn’t return until the 15th of September. When she came back, her original code was now being used by another Stirling and she was given the code ‘K’.
At first all seemed well, with another new crew she took part on a raid over Modane on the night of the 16th/17th of September. The target was bombed successfully, and she returned with no damage. From here on she was flown by different crews.
The targets followed were.
Hanover on the night of the 27th/28th September. All okay.
Kattegat on the night of the 7th/8th of October. All okay.
Air Sea Rescue on the 21st of October.
Manheim 16th of November. Port outer engine failed and had to be feathered. Returned on 3 engines early.
South West of France on the 25th of November.
“Lead (?) jettisoned at 49.45’N/00.58W 22:10hrs at 7,000’. S’brd inner went U/S at 22:47hrs & return trip was made on three engines.”
Ambville on the night of the 22nd/23rd of December. All okay.
Frislane on the night of the 2nd3rd of January 1944. All okay.
‘Special target’ on the night of the 26th/27th January. All okay.
Heligoland on the 27th of January, mining. All okay.
The change in tasking of the squadron occurred on the night of the 10th/11th of February and then the nights of the 15th/16th of February, 5th/6th of March and the 7th/8th, 10th/11th. These were part of ‘Op 142’.
Back to tradition. A regular crew then flew her on a mining mission off Heligoland on the 18th of March.
Aulnoye on the night of the 25th/26th March, bombing raid. All okay.
SW coast of France, sea mines on the night of the 26th/27th March. All okay.
SW coast of France, sea mining, night of the 5th/6th of April.
“Mines laid. Clear visibility. Attacked by unidentified night twin engine night fighter A/C. Captain F/O Harker RCAF & crew okay. Received no damage.”
However, on the 22nd of April she was sent to 32MU at RAF St Athan, apparently for routine maintenance on the airframe. As she was about to touch down, she dropped and began to slew, the pilot aware of the peculiarities compensated but to no avail, she skidded and swung off centre causing massive forces on the huge undercarriage, it was found during the post-accident investigation, the undercarriage had come into contact with the shallow drainage ditch which run along the runways this caused the undercarriage to totally fail and collapsed sending her and her crew into a uncontrollable slide until finally coming to a halt, luckily without any injury. As for EE910 her time had come to an end, she was SOC later that following month. Happily, the pilot was found to have had zero cause for the accident and the event was out of his control.
Crew:
P/O Henry Francis Harrison DFC 21yo A/409914 RAAF. Pilot. Safe.
F/O H. Minns RAFVR. Nav’. Safe.
F/Sgt R.G. Mazolletti A/410434 RAAF. W/Op. Safe.
Sgt G.B. Palumbo RAFVR. Bdr. Safe.
Sgt G.W. Spartan RAFVR. Mid Upper/Gnr. Safe.
Sgt R.H. Bater R/225333 RCAF. Rear/Gnr. Safe.
Sgt D. Hamilton RAFVR. F/Engr. Safe.
Wreckage:
Reduced to spares and scrap.
Sources:
www.historyofwar.org www.lancasterbomber.net www.nationalarchives.gov.uk www.rafcommands.com 