| Date: | Friday 18 November 1983 |
| Time: | 16:23 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G- |
| Owner/operator: | Brett Aviation |
| Registration: | N64816 |
| MSN: | 1255 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3956 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middle River, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PRACTICING HOVERING ABOUT 2 FT AGL THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE HELICOPER TO START DRIFTING AFT & RIGHT. THE RIGHT SKID HEEL CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE HELICOPTER ROLL ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA046
Location