| Date: | Friday 18 November 1983 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B23 |
| Owner/operator: | Mary Ann Schildt |
| Registration: | N7605R |
| MSN: | M1232 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1301 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Dover, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Somerset, NJ (N52) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING DESCENT, BELOW 4000 FT, HE ENCOUNTER SEVERE TURBULENCE. HE REPORTED THAT THE DESTINATION WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST, BUT HE COULD NOT RECALL THE WIND VELOCITY. DURING ARRIVAL, FINAL APCH TO RWY 01 WAS FLOWN AT 80 MPH WHILE STILL IN SEVERE TURBULENCE. RIGHT RUDDER. LEFT AILERON & FULL FLAPS WERE USED DURING THE APCH. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 200 FT FROM THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 150 TO 200 FT, IT ENTERED A LEVEL DESCENT & 'PANCAKED' TO THE GROUND 'FROM APPARENT WIND SHEAR.' THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND APRX 35 FT SHORT OF THE RWY, SKIDDED OVER THE THRESHOLD & CAME TO REST ABOUT 100 FT DOWN THE RWY. THE LANDING GEAR WAS DESTROYED AND THE WING SPARS, WING SKIN, HORIZONTAL STABILIZER & PROP WERE DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA031