Accident Mooney M-20K N9644B, Thursday 17 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1983
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20K
Owner/operator:Tri-state Drilling & Eqpt Co.
Registration: N9644B
MSN: 25-0527
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN APPROACH ON A DARK NIGHT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND THE PLT CANCELED HIS IFR FLT PLAN 15 MILES EAST OF THE ARPT. THE PLT APPROACHED THE ARPT IN A NORMAL VFR PATTERN BUT ON FINAL APPROACH HE GOT AN ILLUSION FROM THE LIGHTS THAT HE WAS CLOSER THAN HE ACTUALLY WAS ACCORDING TO HIS STATEMENT. BECAUSE OF THE SHORT RWY (2600 FT) HE MADE A LOW APPROACH AND CONTACTED TREES AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA045

Location