| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1983 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B23 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronson Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N18937 |
| MSN: | L-23986-36A |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2046 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittstown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Trenton, NJ (KTTN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FIRST LANDING THE FLT ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR. THE STUDENT DID NOT MAKE PROPER CORRECTION SO THE CFI TOOK CONTROL &LANDED THE ACFT. PRIOR TO PERFORMING ANOTHER TAKEOFF & LANDING, THE PROBLEM OF WINDSHEAR & WHAT PROPER ACTION TO TAKE WAS DISCUSSED. DURING THE NEXT LANDING WINDSHEAR WAS AGAIN ENCOUNTERED. THE STUDENT PULLED THE NOSE UP INTO A STALL CONFIGURATION, & AS THE SINK RATE INCREASED THE CFI GRABBED THE CONTROLS, ADDED 3/4 POWER & LOWERED THE NOSE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE NOSE & RIGHT LANDING GEAR. WIND WAS GUSTING 35 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA030