| Date: | Thursday 17 November 1983 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7814A |
| MSN: | 32711 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3365 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Topeka, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lamar, MO (H64) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY INTO THE GRASS AND COLLAPSED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOTS SEAT SLID AFT AS THE ACFT ACCELERATED AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE ADJUSTED HIS SEAT BEFORE TAKEOFF AND HAD TO FORCE THE SEAT LOCKING PIN INTO POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA026
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location