Accident Cessna 177RG N52050, Thursday 17 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1983
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:South Aero Servces
Registration: N52050
MSN: 177RG1154
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH RWY LIGHTS DURING LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE LANDED ON THE RIGHT SIDE BECAUSE THE LEFT SIDE WAS BEING SEAL COATED. PROPER ALIGNMENT WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND THE ACFT'S RIGHT LANDING GEAR DROPPED OFF THE RWY EDGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA026

Location