Accident Aero Commander 100 N3630X, Wednesday 16 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1983
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Westbrook Clinic Pc
Registration: N3630X
MSN: 358
Total airframe hrs:2877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sargent, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hastings, NE (KHSI)
Destination airport:Sargent, NE (09K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BECAME DIORIENTED ON A FLIGHT FROM HASTINGS, NE ENROUTE TO SARGENT, NE. HE DECIDED TO LAND ON A COUNTY ROAD WEST OF SARGENT. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK A POLE AND THE ACFT TIPPED UP ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA024

Location