| Date: | Wednesday 16 November 1983 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | William Brandstatter,iii |
| Registration: | N28271 |
| MSN: | AA5B0987 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 554 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morristown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morristown, NJ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:EARLIER IN THE EVENING, THE PLT HAD TAKEN OFF WITH 3 PASSENGERS ON BOARD. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE ADVISED THE TOWER THAT THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. HE REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN & LANDED, THEN TAXIED TO THE RAMP. LATER, THE PLT MADE A 2ND TAKEOFF WITH 1 PASSENGER ON BOARD. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, HE ELECTED TO ABORT DUE TO A REPORTED POWER LOSS. THE ACFT HAD PASSED THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & SETTLED IN A MARSHLAND. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. A TEST RUN OF THE ENG WAS THEN MADE & IT PERFORMED WITHIN THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA043