| Date: | Tuesday 15 November 1983 |
| Time: | 20:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Charles & Leslie Mcclone |
| Registration: | N4772T |
| MSN: | R18201760 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 315 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glendale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Cameron Park, CA (061 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON SHORT FINAL TO A 2400 FT RWY THE PLT'S FATHER, WHO WAS IN THE RT FT SEAT AND ALSO A RATED PLT, ASKED 'YOU DO REALIZE THIS IS A SHORT RWY?' THE SON, WHO WAS THE PIC, ANSWERED 'YES.' THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ABT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY, BOUNCED UP AND CAME DOWN ON THE CENTERLINE. THE PLT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING AND LEFT THE FLAPS DOWN. THE ACFT SKIDDED PAST THE DEPT END OF THE RWY, IMPACTED A POLE, AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH WITH THE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA067
Location