Accident Cessna R182 N6245S, Tuesday 15 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1983
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Warren Lee Frieberg
Registration: N6245S
MSN: R18201653
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED DOWN DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE RWY IS 100/280 DEGREES AND THE WIND WAS 360 DEGREES AT 19 KTS. SHORTLY AFTER THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT NOSE GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA062

Location