| Date: | Monday 14 November 1983 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Trailwinds Flying Club Inc. |
| Registration: | N53842 |
| MSN: | 1125-75 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 576 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Joseph, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Joseph, MO (KSTJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED DOWN DURING LANDING AFTER THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT FAILED. THE PLT STATED THAT ON THE 2ND TOUCH- AND-GO LANDING, HE FELT A VIBRATION AND SAW THE LEFT GEAR STRUT TRAILING AT ABOUT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE. THE PLT CHOSE TO LAND ON THE GRASS BESIDE THE RWY. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ATTACH BOLT, BELLANCA PN MS20007, HAD BROKEN. THE NTSB LAB FOUND THAT THE BOLT REVEALED FEATURES TYPICAL OF HIGH STRESS FATIGUE CRACKING OVER MOST OF THE FRACTURE FACE. TWO SEPARATE REGIONS OF FATIGUE CRACKING WERE NOTICEABLE ON THE FRACTURE FACE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC84LA021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 August 2019 |
N53842 |
P & N Corp |
0 |
Linn County south of Marion Airport (C17), Marion, IA |
 |
min |