| Date: | Sunday 13 November 1983 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5A |
| Owner/operator: | Minuteman Airways |
| Registration: | N26445 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fitchburg, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stow, MA (6B6) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A RESIDENTAL AREA. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT BETWEEN TWO HOMES AND CRASHED INTO A TREE. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND FELL TOTHE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MALFUNCTIONS; HOWEVER, THE SWAGE FOR THE CONDUIT IN THE VERNIER THROTTLE CONTROL DID NOT HOLD THE CONDUIT IN PLACE. THE THROTTLE HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT APPROX 12 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE CONTROL WAS NOT APPROVED FOR INSTALLATION BY THE FAA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA027