| Date: | Tuesday 17 April 1984 |
| Time: | 07:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Beech Resale Network |
| Registration: | N806Q |
| MSN: | TH-785 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1440 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bentley Creek, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ (TEB) |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo, NY (BUF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LAST RADIO CALL MADE BY THE PLT WAS AT 0658 EST WHEN HE REPORTED LEVEL AT 8000 FT. RADAR DATA AT 0708 EST, SHOWED THE ACFT CHANGING HEADING FROM 327 TO 335 DEGREES, ALT DECREASED FROM 8000 TO 5000 FT AND GROUND SPEED INCREASED FROM 179 TO 188 KTS. COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACFT COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED AT THIS TIME. RADAR COVERAGE WAS LOST 5 MILES WNW OF SAYRE INTERSECTION. THE ACFT CONTINUED ITS DESCENT COLLIDING WITH POWER LINES FOLLOWED BY THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES AND/OR MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39380 