Accident Beechcraft A-36 N343BA, Sunday 13 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 1983
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Midwest Property Management Co
Registration: N343BA
MSN: E-1317
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1399 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Satanta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS APPROACHING TO LAND AND WAS LOW ON APPROACH. AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, STRIKING WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A CURB ABOUT 1 FOOT FROM THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE LEFT WING REAR SPAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 2003 N343BA Private Mount Airy, North Carolina w/o

Location