Accident Beechcraft A-36 N3821Z, Saturday 12 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Dale Wayne White
Registration: N3821Z
MSN: EA-193
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINK FENCE AND SAND DUNES DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AFTER LANDING. THE PLT SAID THAT AFTER LANDING THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED TO NO AVAIL SO AT MIDFIELD THE PLT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE RWY JUST MISSING PARKED ACFT, HIT THE FENCE AND IMPACTED IN THE SAND DUNES OF A VACANT LOT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT AN FAA INSPECTOR FOUND A STREAK OF HYDRAULIC FLUID ON THE MID-SECTION OF THE RWY. IT WAS FOUND THAT RIGHT BRAKE BLEEDER SCREW WAS MISSING HOWEVER THE RIGHT HAND BRAKE ASSEMBLY BLEEDER FITTING PORT HAD TOW THREADS DISTORTED ANDCOMPRESSION DAMAGE NOTED WITH TWO THREADS ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE STRIPPED OUT. THE BRAKE CASTING HAD WHAT APPEARED TO BE RWY SCRAPE MARKS ON THE BLEEDER PORT BOSS. THE RIGHT TIRE WAS FLAT AND LEFT AND RIGHT SKID MARKS WERE NOTED IN THE GRASSAS THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY BEFORE CONTACT WITH THE SAND DUNES. ACCORDING TO THE ARPT MANAGER THERE WAS A LEFT CROSSWIND ATTHE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA056

Location