| Date: | Saturday 12 November 1983 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7275F |
| MSN: | 8469 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wadley, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Swansboro, GA (SBO |
| Destination airport: | Wadley, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED TOO FAST ON THE GRASS STRIP, & WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN OFF THE RWY ONTO A TAXIWAY, THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA043
Location